Thursday, August 23, 2012

The Blues Make Me Happy [Vintage Find]


Yep, I've got the blues.
But I'm so totally happy about it :) 

 My guest room isn't anywhere near completion.
Not even close.

BUT,  I have this little gem sitting in there that I've had for weeks now,
and I can't not show you.
Because I LOVE her.


I was originally searching for a piece to paint for this room, but when I stumbled on her, I knew I wouldn't change a thing.

She's this beautiful turquoise with a sassy serpentine top,
and perfectly chippy in all the right places.

Her hardware is all original and is perfectly patina'd to this rubbed brassy bronze.
Rustoleum doesn't make this shade of awesomeness :)



I don't have anything else in the room done, but I totally go in there and just sit on the bed and smile at her.
Is that healthy?
Probably not.

Oh well, she's PRETTY!
And TURQUOISE!
And PERFECT!


Kinda makes me want to get in there and get to work.  Because then?
When I'm painting and sanding and filling and hanging and sewing, she'll be there, all pretty and happy-colored and waiting for accessories.
Yay!


Yep... totally not healthy.

Cheers,
Follow Me on Pinterest


Nifty Thrifty Tuesday

3 comments:

  1. This came out so pretty!! What color/kind of paint did you use???

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Beth! I actually didn't do a thing to it - this is the color the piece was when I found it - how lucky is that!

      The color I had planned to paint, however, (before I found this one)was Sherwin Williams Liquid Blue (SW6779) - it's very similar.

      Thanks for stopping by!
      Emily

      Delete
  2. Hi Emily,
    I'm visiting from Nifty Thrifty Tuesday.
    She's gorgeous!!! I'm loving the color and the hardware. I would love to have it in MY guestroom.
    rita

    ReplyDelete